SCORING

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average ULTIMATE PLATINUM score will be 95+.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average PLATINUM score will be 92 and 94.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average HIGH GOLD score will be between 89 and 91.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average GOLD score will be between 86 and 88.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average HIGH SILVER score will be up to 85.99.

As a participating studio at Let’s Get Loud, Studio Directors will have their critiques within 48 hours on VideoJudge through DRC, scores will be emailed within 72 hours of the event.

AWARDS

  • Every student will be presented with a Pin based on the average of the judge’s scores.
  • Solos and duets/trios placements within each category will also be awarded a 1st, 2nd or 3rd place ribbon. (Must be more than one in the category to receive a 1st, 2nd or 3rd placing)
  • In the case where a dancer forgets their dance and leaves the stage, they will be allowed one opportunity to re-dance and will be scored and awarded for that performance, but will not receive a placement within the category. If the dancer chooses not to re-dance, they will receive adjudicator comments only for the portion danced.

(RE DANCES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR OVERALL AWARDS, NOVICE IS THE ONLY EXCEPTION)

  • TIES ARE BROKEN – We take the judge with the highest score to break the tie
  • Special Awards and a Choreography Awards are given each session, along with raffles and prizes for teachers

OVERALLS

All Divisions:

  • Novice – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Pre Competitive -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Competitive – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Mini – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Junior -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Teen – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Senior -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines

* Please note cash awards are only given out if there at least 3 eligible entry *

Solos

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque
4th Overall – Plaque
5th Overall – Plaque

Duet/Trios

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Groups/Lines

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Production

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
Additional Special Judges Awards

Adjudicator’s Choice:

  • ┬áTop 3 Most Entertaining Of The Competition
  • Outstanding Choreography

STUDIO SPIRIT

A Decision made by the entire LGL staff and the Judges

Highest Scoring Routines

12& Under and 13&Over

Highest Jazz Mark
Highest Tap Mark
Highest Ballet/Pointe Mark
Highest Lyrical/Contemporary Mark
Highest Acro/Open Mark
Highest Musical Theatre Mark
Highest Song and Dance
Highest Hip Hop

Highest Scoring Competitive Routine of the Competition*

Trophy and Cash Award
*Includes all Routines. Does not include Pre Professional, Adult or
Production categories.