SCORING

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average ULTIMATE PLATINUM score will be 95+.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average PLATINUM score will be 92 and 94.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average HIGH GOLD score will be between 89 and 91.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average GOLD score will be between 86 and 88.99.

Each entry will receive a mark out of 100 from each of three adjudicators where their average HIGH SILVER score will be up to 85.99.

As a participating studio at Let’s Get Loud, Studio Directors will have their critiques within 48 hours on VideoJudge through DRC, scores will be emailed within 72 hours of the event.

AWARDS

• Every student will be presented with a Pin based on the average of the judge’s scores.

• Solos and duets/trios placements within each category will also be awarded a 1st, 2nd or 3rd place ribbon. (Must be more than one in the category to receive a 1st, 2nd or 3rd placing)

• In the case where a dancer forgets their dance and leaves the stage, they will be allowed one opportunity to re-dance and will be scored and awarded for that performance, but will not receive a placement within the category. If the dancer chooses not to re dance, they will receive adjudicator comments only for the portion danced.
(RE DANCES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR OVERALL AWARDS, NOVICE IS THE ONLY EXCEPTION)

• TIES ARE BROKEN – We take the judge with the highest score to break the tie

  • Special Awards and a Choreography Awards are given each session, along with raffles and prizes for teachers

OVERALLS

All Divisions:

  • Novice – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Part Time Competitive -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Competitive – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Mini – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Junior -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Teen – Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines
  • Senior -Solos, Duet/Trios, Small Groups, Large Groups, Lines/Extended Lines

* MUST BE 3 QUALIFYING ENTRIES FOR AN OVERALL TO BE GIVEN OUT *

Solos

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Duet/Trios

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Groups

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Mini/JR Lines/Extended Lines

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

TEEN/SR Lines/Extended Lines

1st Overall – Plaque and Cash Award
2nd Overall – Plaque
3rd Overall – Plaque

Production

1st Overall

Adjudicator’s Choice:

Top 3 Of the weekend

STUDIO SPIRIT

A Decision made by the entire LGL staff and the Judges

Highest Scoring Routines

12& Under and 13&Over

Highest Jazz Mark
Highest Tap Mark
Highest Ballet/Pointe Mark
Highest Lyrical/Contemporary Mark
Highest Acro/Open Mark
Highest Musical Theatre/Song & Dance Mark
Highest Hip Hop

Highest Scoring *NEW 2019*

Novice Routine of the weekend
Part Time Routine of the weekend

Highest Scoring of each session *NEW 2019*

Each session we will be presenting our highest scoring routine of that session

Highest Scoring Competitive Routine of the Competition*

Trophy and Cash Award
*Includes all Routines. Does not include Pre Professional, Adult or
Production categories.